Join the GOOGLE +Rubber Room Community
[…] There was no denial pursuant to Edu. Law § 3028, and there is no indication that petitioner requested that respondents reconsider his application for representation pursuant to Edu. Law § 3028 subsequent to his receipt of respondents' April 2, 2010 denial letter. Therefore, this Court's initial review is limited to whether respondents' "determination" to deny petitioner's request was affected by an error of law, or was arbitrary and capricious or an abuse of discretion pursuant to GML § 50-k.

In this regard, Edu. Law § 2560, entitled "Liability of board of education and community school boards in a city having a population of one million or more inhabitants," states the following, in pertinent part: