Join the GOOGLE +Rubber Room Community
[…] It was foreseeable that in the course of petitioner's duties, he may have needed to take disciplinary action against a student, and the discipline of a student is a normal, customary part of a pedagogical employee's employment. Thus, respondents had no basis to determine that petitioner acted outside the scope of his employment at the time of the incident.

In his third cause of action, petitioner alleges that respondents' failure to indemnify him for any judgment or settlement violated GML § 50-K(3).

In opposition, respondents initially argue that Edu. Law § 3028 concerning generally the liability of "school district[s] for cost and attorneys' fees" is inapplicable. Edu. Law § 2560, concerning the liability of "board of education and community school boards in a city having a population of one million or more. . .," such as the City herein, provides legal representation subject to GML §50-k, which in turn, conditions such representation on a finding by the Corporation Counsel that no violation of a DOE rule or regulation occurred.