Join the GOOGLE +Rubber Room Community
[…] Brooklyn. Any subpoena duces tecum, however, should be served upon the New York City Department of Education at its offices at its offices at 52 Chambers St. (first floor), New York, New York. A subpoena seeking the testimony of an individual must be served upon the individual in accordance with the relevant provisions of the civil practice law and rules." [emphasis added]

The above referenced "Law Department" in the above " New Court Notice" is, of course, a unit within the office of the Corporation Counsel for the City of New York. Thus, since CPLR 311 (a) (2) provides that personal service "upon the City of New York [shall be made] to the Corporation Counsel or to any person designated to receive process in writing filed in the office of the Clerk of New York County", it appears that both the City and the Board now share the same agent and representative for service.