Join the GOOGLE +Rubber Room Community
[…] Rather, the Department of Education is a mayoral agency, just as are all the other city departments, with its chancellor, rather than its commissioner, answerable to the mayor.
Prior to the enactment of L. 2002, c. 91, the powers and duties of the New York City Board of Education to operate and control the schools were set forth in Education Law § 2554. That section was amended by L. 2002, c. 91, §§ 2-4, stripping from the city board of the city of New York the powers granted to other city school boards. Those powers were explicitly transferred to the chancellor by L. 2002, c. 91, § 12, amending Education Law § 2590-h(17).
Education   Law § 2590-g cannot be more clear:
“The board shall exercise no executive power and perform no executive or administrative functions. Nothing herein contained shall *936 be construed to require or authorize the day-to-day supervision or the administration of the operations **634 of any school within the city school district of the city of New York.”
Thus, while the Board of Education continues to exist (denominated in it’s by-laws as the Panel for Educational Policy), its former powers and duties are exercised by the mayor through his or her employee, the chancellor. Furthermore, the only power granted to the Board with respect to litigation, contained in Education Law § 2590-g(6) is to “[a]pprove litigation settlements only when such settlements would significantly impact the provision of educational services or programming within the district.” [Emphasis added.] It is not argued or alleged that the outcome of this action would have any impact on the provision of educational services or programming.
In addition to having no executive or administrative powers, the Board of Education has no offices and no staff.