Join the GOOGLE +Rubber Room Community
[…] (see Gonzalez, 2003 WL 21834970 at 2, 2003 US Dist Lexis 13711 at 5)"(emphasis added; 41 AD3d 378, 379)

The Red Flags
Despite the confusion caused by all of the above, there were red flags (even after the 2002 amendments) which should have alerted both the bench and the bar that the issue of the responsibility for torts committed on school property by Board employees was, at the very least, "unclear". For example, the 2002 amendment to Education Law § 2590-b begins with the caution that "The Board of Education of the City school district of the City of New York is hereby continued."(emphasis added). In addition, in the body of that provision, it also states that "all appointed members shall serve at the pleasure of the appointing authority and shall not be employed in any capacity by the City of New York." (emphasis added).