Join the GOOGLE +Rubber Room Community
[…] Arbitrator Lowitt exceeded her authority by determining that an employee reporting to give a urine specimen for a drug test but physically unable to do so engaged in a "refusal" to take a drug test.
Further, 49 CFR § 40.193 (c) states that the Designated Employee Representative [DER] "must, after consulting with the MRO . . . direct the employee to obtain, within five days, an evaluation from a licensed physician, acceptable to the MRO, who has expertise in the medical issues raised by the employee's failure to provide a sufficient specimen [Emphasis added]." The Arbitrator's decision makes no mention of the DER consulting with Dr. Genser, the MRO. Dr. Genser, on his own, referred Mr. Miller to Dr. Nemetz [pp. 4 and 7 of the Lowitt award]. The Arbitrator notes, at pp. 4 and 7, that Dr. Genser told Mr.