Join the GOOGLE +Rubber Room Community
[…] She found Dr. Genser as "the person with sole authority, under the regulations, to make any determination of a medical condition that has, or with a high degree of probability could have, precluded the employee from providing a sufficient amount of urine.' He has not rendered that as his opinion." This is an irrational finding. Arbitrator Lowitt upheld Dr. Genser's medical decision based upon the findings of a doctor who is a "generalist," not a urologist, in violation of CFR § 40.193 © which requires "an evaluation from a licensed physician . . . who has expertise in the medical issues raised by the employee's failure to provide a sufficient specimen."
It is clear that the Arbitrator in her December 8, 2006 decision and award exceeded her power, issuing an irrational decision, that impermissibly amended the CBA negotiated by the Union and the TA. Mr.