Join the GOOGLE +Rubber Room Community
[…] The TA, in opposition, contends that Mr. Miller's doctors failed to conclusively attribute petitioner's failure to urinate to an enlarged prostate. Respondent argues that the urologists' letters are both irrelevant and incomplete. Neither doctor expressed an opinion as to whether the purported "delay in urination" that an enlarged prostate might cause would cover the entire three-hour time period given to petitioner to provide a urine specimen. Respondent cites 49 CFR § 40.193 (d), which, it contends, provides that a failure to provide a specimen within the three-hour test period is a refusal unless "a medical condition has, or with a high degree of probability could have, precluded the [*4]employee from providing a sufficient amount of urine."
In its first objection to the petition, respondent alleges that the instant petition is untimely.