Join the GOOGLE +Rubber Room Community
[…] On December 8, 2006, the Arbitrator issued her opinion and award, upholding Mr. Miller's discharge for his "refusal" to test. 
Contention of the parties

Petitioner, in his first claim for relief, contends that the Arbitrator exceeded her 

Authority by failing to properly consider 49 CFR § 40.193 [part of the Urine Specimen Collection Guidelines issued by the U.S. Department of Transportation], with respect to the collection of a sufficient urine sample for a drug test. As noted in the Arbitrator's opinion and award, 49 CFR § 40.193 (b) (4) requires the urine collector "[I]f the employee has not provided a sufficient specimen within three hours of the first unsuccessful attempt to provide the specimen . . . discontinue the collection . . . and immediately notify the DER [Designated Employee Representative]." Further, 49 CFR [*3]

§ 40.193 (c) requires:
As the DER, when the collector informs you that the employee
has not provided a sufficient amount of urine . . . you must, after
consulting with the MRO [Medical Review Officer] direct the
employee to obtain, within five days, an evaluation from a licensed
physician, acceptable to the MRO, who has expertise in the medical
issues raised by the employee's failure to provide a sufficient specimen.
Petitioner claims that the arbitrator improperly relied on the testimony of Dr. Alan Genser and Dr. Avram Nemetz, who are not urologists, in reaching her determination that Mr.