IN THE MATTER OF DAVID WINTER, APPELLANT, v . BOARD OF EDUCATION FOR THE RHINEBECK CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT ET AL., RESPONDENTS.
[…] Appellant contends, on the other hand, that because there is no specific statutory authorization for suspending a tenured, certified teacher without pay, even though that teacher has been assigned to teach a subject in which he or she lacks certification, the general principle established in Matter of Jerry is controlling and he is entitled to be paid. We reject as inconsistent with the plain language of Education Law § 3001 the attempt to equate teacher certification, and hence, "qualification," with certification to teach in a specific subject area. Section 3001, entitled "Qualifications of Teachers," provides that "[n]o person shall be employed or authorized to teach in the public schools of this state who is * * * (2) Not in possession of a teacher's certificate * * * or a diploma issued on the completion of a course in a state college for teachers or state teachers college of this state." In Meliti (supra), where a tenured teacher who failed to acquire the requisite graduate credits to receive a permanent teaching certificate was suspended pursuant to Education Law § 3020-a on charges of teaching without certification after his provisional teaching certificate expired, we found