NEW YORK COUNTY
[…] The word "paragraph" is not carelessly employed in this context; in formulating statutes, the Legislature carefully refers to sections, subdivisions, paragraphs and subparagraphs. Indeed, the language of §211-d establishes that this section of the Education Law is broken down into subdivisions 1 through 9, and that each subdivision is broken down into paragraphs denominated by lower case letters, which are in turn broken down into subparagraphs denominated by lower case roman numerals (see Education Law §211-d(1)(e) [referencing "the requirements of subparagraph (vi) of paragraph a of subdivision two of this section"]). Consequently, the provision's reference to "this paragraph" is incontrovertibly intended to apply to the entire portion of the statute contained within section 211-d, subdivision (2), paragraph (b), which includes subparagraphs (I), (ii) and (iii).