NEW YORK COUNTY
[…] (Sohn v. Calderon, 78 NY2d 755, 767 [1991]).
Petitioners assert that while the Commissioner may have original jurisdiction1 over challenges to either the class-size-reduction plan the Board presents under §211-d(2)(b)(ii]), or to the reports it submits regarding its implementation of that plan under §211-d(2)(b)(iii]), their petition does not charge a violation of either subparagraph. Rather, they argue that they allege a violation of §211-d(6).
Subdivision (6) of §211-d requires that in the annual audit report that the Board is required to submit each January 1st for the prior fiscal year pursuant to Education Law §2116-a, the City Comptroller or the accountant who conducted the audit include a certification "that the increases in total foundation aid and supplemental educational improvement plan grants have been used to supplement, and not supplant funds allocated by the district in the base year for such purposes" (emphasis added).