NEW YORK COUNTY
[…] Even without the explicit "sole and exclusive remedy" clause in §211-d(2)(b)(ii), the Legislature's intent to grant the State Education Department original jurisdiction over claimed failures of compliance with its directives is apparent from the overall legislative scheme. Section 211-d gives the State Education Department extensive oversight and monitoring responsibilities over the Contracts for Excellence, including approving each contract (§211-d[5]), and reviewing reports regarding implementation (§211-d[2][b][iii]) and audits (§211-d[6]). In addition, the statute directs the Department to "develop a methodology for reporting school-based expenditures by all school districts subject to the provisions of this section" (§211-d[9]).