Wednesday, June 14, 2017
[…] Div. 1074, affd. 281 N.Y. 815.)

As recently as May of this year, the Appellate Division of this Department in Matter of Clausen v. Board of Educ. of City of N Y ( 39 A.D.2d 708) held "the hearing afforded petitioner which resulted in the discontinuance of her services was adequate to protect her rights. Neither statute nor due process requires a plenary hearing or representation by counsel in such a matter".

The relevant statutes involved also suggest that a probationary teacher is not protected by due process rights.

Thus, former subdivision 1 of section 2573 Educ. of the Education Law read in part as follows: "Teachers * * * shall be appointed by the board of education, upon the recommendation of the superintendent of schools, for a probationary period of not less than one year and not to exceed three years * * * The service of a person appointed to any of such position may be discontinued at any time during such probationary period, on the recommendation of the superintendent of schools, by a majority vote of the board of education."

Section 100(7) of the by-laws of the Board of Education provides: "The service of a person appointed for a probationary period * * * may be discontinued by the Board of Education at any time within such probationary period on the recommendation of the Superintendent of Schools."