Sunday, April 15, 2012
[…] Sunday, April 15, 2012

Did 3020-a Arbitrator Randi Lowitt Violate Section 201-d of Labor Law in Terminating Christino Rubino?



Section 201-d of New York State Labor Law reads as if an employee cannot be 
terminated for engaging in recreational activities as  follows (2(c)):
"an  individual's legal recreational activities outside work hours, 
 off of the  employer's  premises  and  without  use  of 
the  employer's equipment or other property;" 
Kauff McGuire & Margolis LLP also have a description of this Law 
on their website (1992)
  My reading of this Law says that Randi Lowitt, the Arbitrator who 
terminated Christine Rubino for Rubino's comments on her 
'private' Facebook page  while she was at home, may have