States Court of Appeals, Second Circuit. - 759 F.2d 242
[…] does not withdraw his accumulated deductions shall have a vested right to
receive a deferred retirement allowance on attaining the age at which he would
first be eligible for retirement had he remained in service but in no case,
except as otherwise provided in paragraph two of this subdivision, prior to the
date he attains the age of sixty years. Such member shall be known as a
discontinued member.
4. Plaintiffs contend, in spite of this authority, that
their pension expectancies are property interests under New York law. In
support of this contention, they cite Article 5, § 7 of the State Constitution,
which provides that "membership in any pension or retirement system of the
State or a civil division thereof shall be a contractual relationship, the
benefits of which shall not be diminished or impaired." See Birnbaum v.
Teachers Retirement System, 5 N.Y.2d 1,
176 N.Y.S.2d 984, 152 N.E.2d 241 (1958) (invalidating the use of new mortality
tables to compute retirement benefits, where such computations had the effect
of reducing the annuities of members of the earlier system). I find this