Saturday, April 26, 2014
[…] Such member shall be known as a discontinued member.

4. Plaintiffs contend, in spite of this authority, that their pension expectancies are property interests under New York law. In support of this contention, they cite Article 5, § 7 of the State Constitution, which provides that "membership in any pension or retirement system of the State or a civil division thereof shall be a contractual relationship, the benefits of which shall not be diminished or impaired." See Birnbaum v. Teachers Retirement System, 5 N.Y.2d 1, 176 N.Y.S.2d 984, 152 N.E.2d 241 (1958) (invalidating the use of new mortality tables to compute retirement benefits, where such computations had the effect of reducing the annuities of members of the earlier system).