Saturday, April 26, 2014
[…] We remand the case to the district court with a direction that it enter an order declaring plaintiffs' rights in accordance with this opinion.
31
VAN GRAAFEILAND, Circuit Judge, dissenting:
32
I agree with my colleagues that, in determining whether New York City school teachers have a property interest in their pension rights protected under the federal constitution, we must look to the law of New York State, particularly as that law is laid down by the New York Constitution. However, when it comes to interpreting and applying article V, section 7, the pertinent portion of the New York Constitution, my colleagues and I part company.
33
Section 7 provides that, after July 1, 1940, membership in a retirement system such as that of the New York City teachers "shall be a contractual relationship, the benefits of which shall not be diminished or impaired." The New York courts have made it crystal clear that, because of this constitutional provision, subsequent legislation may not diminish rights or vested interests possessed by a Retirement System member at the time he joined the System. See Robinson v.