Saturday, April 26, 2014
[…] He was not deprived of compensation already earned, the court explained, because the statute gave him no right to a pension. See id.
17
The City urges that the teachers' pension rights are created and defined by the Administrative Code provisions, as construed in Eberle. But Eberle no longer governs this question. Section 7 of article V of the State Constitution (the effective date of which was postponed until July 1, 1940) provides that "membership in any pension or retirement system of the state or of a civil division thereof shall be a contractual relationship, the benefits of which shall not be impaired." N.Y. Const. art. V, Sec. 7. The Constitutional Convention specifically rejected a proposal that "a city be able to [provide] by statute or local law in force at the time of the commencement of such membership that the system in such city shall not be contractual in character."