Monday, December 18, 2017
[…] Ashcroft v. Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 678. “The plausibility standard is not akin to a ‘probability requirement,’ but it asks for more than a sheer possibility that a defendant has acted unlawfully.” Id.
II. Timeliness of Plaintiff’s Complaint
Defendants argue plaintiff’s claims under the NYSHRL are time-barred and must be dismissed.
The Court agrees.
*5
The New York Education Law provides for a one-year statute of limitations for discrimination claims against schools, school districts, and boards of education. N.Y. Educ. Law §3813(2-b) (“no action or special proceeding shall be commenced against any entity specified in subdivision one of this section more than one year after the cause of action arose”); accord Amorosi v. S. Colonie Indep. Cent. Sch. Dist., 9 N.Y.3d 367, 373 (2007) (the “unambiguous language” of Education Law §3813(2-b) demonstrates that one-year statute of limitations governs discrimination claims against a school district).