Sunday, June 2, 2019
[…] The lower court also rejected petitioner's contention that Umlauf and Borges are relevant precedent in this action.
In my opinion, petitioner correctly asserts that the NYPD was without authority to terminate his employment for the reasons given. Civil Service Law § 50 (4) (h) provides that: "the state civil service department or appropriate municipal commission may investigate the qualifications and background of an eligible after he has been appointed from the list, and upon finding facts which if known prior to appointment, would have warranted his disqualification, or upon a finding of illegality, irregularity or fraud of a substantial nature in his application, examination or appointment, may revoke such eligible's certification and appointment and direct that his employment be terminated . . . ." In this case the "appropriate municipal authority" is the Commissioner of DCAS pursuant to New York City Charter § 811. It provides that the Commissioner "shall have all the powers and [*3]duties of a municipal civil service commission provided in the civil service law or in any other