Thursday, March 3, 2022
[…] Moreover, even if the Court were to find the labor unions may not bind retirees, this would only mean that the respondents could act alone without the Municipal Labor Council, which nevertheless would still not invalidate the agreement that was reached here.

Third, as the petitioners freely acknowledge, the New York State Constitution does not guarantee specific health insurance for retirees.

However, based on this Court’s reading of New York City Administrative Code Section 12-126, so long as the respondent is giving retirees the option of staying in their current program, they may not do so by charging them the $191 the respondent intends to charge.  This section states unequivocally that “[t]he City will pay the entire cost of health insurance coverage for city employees, city retirees and their dependents, not to exceed one hundred percent of the full cost of H.I.P.-H.M.O. on a category basis.2 Respondent and nominal respondent aver that the definition of “health insurance coverage”, as defined in Admin. Code§ 12-126 (a), stating “a program” as opposed to “any program” means that the City of New York need only pay for the entire cost of one program. This Court respectfully disagrees.