Join the GOOGLE +Rubber Room Community
[…] We must next consider whether the cited statutory exemption applies. Relying upon Public Officers Law § 87 (2) (i), the Department argues that the security of its software program would be jeopardized by disclosure because it could be used to generate false letters or forms which, if sent to taxpayers, could lead them to disclose confidential information. In our view, however, neither the plain language of the exemption, its legislative history, nor the relevant advisory opinions support the Department's position.

Public Officers Law § 87 (2) (i) exempts material that, "if disclosed, would jeopardize the capacity of an agency or an entity that has shared information with an agency to guarantee the security of its information technology assets, such assets encompassing both electronic information systems and infrastructures." On its face, the exemption is concerned with ensuring the security of information technology assets.