Congratulations Michael Thomas! Your win helps all of us.
[…] construed in accordance with the statute’s purposes” (Matter of Gordon v Village of Monticello, 87 NY2d 124,
126-127 [1995]). In enacting the law, “the Legislature sought to ensure that
public business be performed in an open and public manner and that the citizens
of this state be fully aware of and able to observe the performance of public
officials and attend and listen to the deliberations and decisions that go into
the making of public policy'” (Matter of Perez v City Univ. of
N.Y., 5 NY3d at 528; Public Officers Law § 100).
The Open Meetings Law provides generally that “[e]very
meeting of a public body shall be open to the general public” (Public Officers
Law § 103 [a]). The statute defines “public body” as “any entity, for which a
quorum is required in order to conduct public business and which consists of
two or more members, performing a governmental function for the state or for an
agency or department thereof” (Public Officers Law § 102[2]). A “meeting” is
“the official convening of a public body for the purpose of conducting public
business” (Public Officers Law § 102[1]).
Whether an entity is a
public body turns on various criteria, including “the authority under which the