Congratulations Michael Thomas! Your win helps all of us.
[…] needs, goals, and instructional strategies (see Education
Law § 2590-h[15][b-1][i]; CR A-655 § II). In this regard, the SLT “must use
consensus based decision-making and must seek assistance” from the “District
Leadership Team” or the district superintendent “if it is unable to reach
consensus on the CEP” (CR A-655 § II[A][4]). If the SLT is “still not able to
reach consensus,” then the superintendent “shall make the determination on
developing the CEP” (id.).
SLTs also “consult on the school-based budget
pursuant to” Education Law § 2590-r. That section, in turn, provides for “the
principal to propose a school-based budget, after consulting with members of
the” SLT (Education Law § 2590-r[b][i]). Consistent with these statutory
provisions, DOE regulations make clear that the principal “is responsible for”
and “makes the final determination concerning the school-based budget,” albeit