Decision No. 15,953
[…] Accordingly, she is not entitled to a reduced probationary period and she did not receive tenure by estoppel.
In light of this disposition, I need not address the parties’ remaining contentions. However, as a final matter, I note that the Commissioner has no authority to award monetary damages, costs or reimbursements in an appeal pursuant to Education Law §310 (Appeal of F.P., 46 Ed Dept Rep 134, Decision No. 15,465; Appeal of J.F. and D.F., 45 id. 241, Decision No. 15,310).
THE APPEAL IS DISMISSED.
END OF FILE
[1] The operative language of Education Law §§3012(1)(a) and 3014(1) reducing the probationary period to two years “in the case of a teacher who has been appointed on tenure in another school district within the state” is virtually identical; the distinction is that §3012 applies to school districts other than city districts, whereas §3014 applies to boards of cooperative educational services (BOCES).