Join the GOOGLE +Rubber Room Community
[…] Editor, NYC Rubber Room Reporter
Editor, Parentadvocates.org
Editor, New York Court Corruption
Editor, National Public Voice
Editor, NYC Public Voice
Editor, Inside 3020-a Teacher Trials

From the desk of Betsy Combier, re-posted from ADVOCATZ.com

In this post, I will explain why excellent educators are charged with false allegations and then terminated for doing something that they did not do or not removed from their employment for harmful acts that they did do. The charging procedures and outcomes were very confusing when I first started examining them 18 years ago.

Education Law  §3020 states in relevant part:

No  person enjoying  the   benefits   of  tenure   shall  be  disciplined  or  removed  during  a  term  of  employment  except   for  just   cause   and   in   accordance   with   the   procedures  specified in section three thousand twenty-a  of  this article

and,

"The tenure statutes reflect the intent and purpose of the Legislature to protect educators who have successfully completed a probationary period from being disciplined summarily without the safeguards of Education Law § 3020-a. As stated by this Court in Holt v.