Join the GOOGLE +Rubber Room Community
[…] I find no merit in respondent’s argument that, as a private school, it is exempt from the requirements of PHL §2164 or that it has the right to deny petitioner’s religious exemption request based on its concerns over the health and safety of its pupils and staff. The religious exemption set forth in PHL §2164(9) applies to private and parochial schools and is available to students who attend such schools (Bowden, et al. v. Iona Grammar School, et al., 284 AD2d 357; Appeal of L.S., 48 Ed Dept Rep 227, Decision No. 15,845; Appeal of L.S., 47 id. 476, Decision No. 15,758).

Furthermore, PHL §2164(1)(a) provides in pertinent part:

[T]he term ‘school’ means and includes any public, private or parochial child caring center, day nursery, daycare agency, nursery school, kindergarten, elementary, intermediate or secondary school.

Also, with respect to the age of the student or the voluntariness of her enrollment in respondent’s school, PHL §2164[1][b] provides in pertinent part, “the term ‘child’ shall mean and include any person between the ages of two months and eighteen years.” Accordingly, the exemption provisions apply to the student (Appeal of D.W. and N.W., 50 Ed Dept Rep, Decision No. 16,144).