Join the GOOGLE +Rubber Room Community
[…] Even if the neglect/omission can be excused, which I argue it cannot be, then there must be proper Notice of the public meeting at which the Executive Session took place, along with questions such as who voted, when, with what information, etc.


In N.Y. CVS. LAW § 200 : NY Code - Section 200: Statement of policy:

"The legislature of the state of New York declares that it is the public policy of the state and the purpose of this act to promote harmonious and cooperative relationships between government and its employees and to protect the public by assuring, at all times, the orderly and uninterrupted operations and functions of government."

Public policy is not, therefore, intended to violate existing laws and confound Plaintiff, Defendants, and policymakers with inconsistencies and denial of protections especially those given by the Taylor Law pursuant to Section 3020-a(1) and (2)(a).