[NO NUMBER IN ORIGINAL]
[…] Teachers Assn. v Helsby, 35
N.Y.2d 46, 51). In the present case, petitioners argue that the
pivotal issue raised herein requires an interpretation of the Education Law,
not the Taylor Law, and therefore PERB's determination that the imposition of
financial disclosure and background investigation requirements are mandatory
subjects of collective bargaining is not entitled to the deference accorded
such decisions (see, Matter of Town of Mamaroneck PBA v New York
State Pub. Employment Relations Bd., supra, at 724). The
principal statute at issue is Education Law § 2590-g, which provides in
pertinent part that:
[T]he city board shall have power and duty to * * *14. a.
Prescribe regulations and bylaws requiring members of the city board, the
chancellor and, for good cause shown, any other officer or employee in schools
and programs under the jurisdiction of the city board and the chancellor, to
submit to the city board, in the discretion of the city board, financial
reports for themselves and their spouses.b. The frequency and period of
coverage, the designation of persons to submit such reports by name, title or
income level or by a combination thereof, and the content of such reports,
including minimum dollar amounts, shall be determined by the city board and
such reports may include but not necessarily be limited to the following
(emphasis supplied).
However, despite petitioners' contentions
otherwise, this case does turn on PERB's interpretation of the Taylor Law and
not
[147 A.D.2d 73]
on any interpretation by PERB of the Education Law. As revealed