Join the GOOGLE +Rubber Room Community
[…] The NYPD Patrol Guide refers to Annual Performance Reports prepared for every "member of service." We requested the most recent annual reports on all NYPD members holding the rank of patrolman or detective. The NYPD politely declined, saying: "I must deny access to these records on the basis of Public Officers Law section 87 (2) (e) and Public 0fficers Law 87(2) (a) in that such records consist of Police Officer personnel records and are therefore exempt from disclosure under the provisions of Civil Rights Law section 50-a."
Public Officers Law section 87 bars the release of any records that "are specifically exempted from disclosure by state or federal statute."

And, indeed, Civil Rights Law section 50-a says that "All personnel records, used to evaluate performance toward continued employment or promotion" for police officers, corrections officers, firefighters and firefighter/paramedics and parole officers "shall be considered confidential and not subject to inspection or review without the express written consent of such police officer, firefighter, firefighter/paramedic, correction officer or peace officer within the division of parole except as may be mandated by lawful court order."
According to Robert Freeman, the executive director of New York State's Committee on Open Government, the exemption applied only to police officers when it was enacted in the late 1970s in response to a court ruling in Broome County that made public records of reprimands of police officers.