From: Michael Mulgrew mmulgrew@uft.org
[…] Interplay Between New Law (Education Law §3012-c) and Existing APPR Regulation (8 NYCRR §100.2[o])
9. Q. How does the new law relate to §100.2(o) of the Commissioner’s regulations governing the Annual Professional Performance Review (APPR) of teachers? Are school districts and BOCES required to comply with §100.2(o) of the Commissioner’s regulations governing the APPR of teachers for the 2010-2011 school year?
A. The new statewide evaluation system established by section 3012-c builds on, not eliminates, the existing APPR regulations. Specifically, Education Law §3012-c(3) provides:
Nothing in this section shall be construed to excuse school districts or boards of cooperative educational services from complying with the standards set forth in the regulations of the commissioner for conducting annual professional performance reviews of classroom teachers or principals, including but not limited to required quality rating categories, in conducting evaluations prior to July first, two thousand eleven, or, for classroom teachers or principals subject to paragraph (c) of subdivision two of this section, prior to July 1, two thousand twelve.
Therefore, school districts and BOCES must comply with the requirements in §100.2(o) of the Commissioner’s regulations for all classroom teachers prior to July 1, 2011 and thereafter as the provisions of the new law phase in.