Join the GOOGLE +Rubber Room Community
[…] The Appellate Division disagreed, ruling that the Education Law does not require DOE to expunge references to dismissed charges from the ATU files, since those files are not “employment records” within the meaning of Education Law §3020-a(4)(b).[1]

In addition, said the court, 8 NYCRR Appendix I, requires the ATU to maintain records of dismissed disciplinary proceedings and charges for a minimum of three years after a final decision has been rendered.

*********
[1] Education Law §3020-a(4)(b) provides: (b) Within fifteen days of receipt of the hearing officer’s decision the employing board shall implement the decision. If the employee is acquitted, he or she shall be restored to his or her position with full pay for any period of suspension without pay and the charges expunged from the employment record. If an employee who was convicted of a felony crime specified in paragraph (b) of subdivision two of this section, has said conviction reversed, the employee, upon application, shall be entitled to have his pay and other emoluments restored, for the period from the date of his suspension to the date of the decision.

By Harvey Randall, Esq. on Tuesday, January 22, 2008

No comments: