Join the GOOGLE +Rubber Room Community
[…] Since these provisions were in existence before Civil Service Law §§ 75 and 76 were enacted, and since Civil Service Law § 76 (4) provides that "[n]othing contained in section seventy-five or seventy-six of this chapter shall be construed to repeal or modify any general, special or local law or charter provision relating to the removal or suspension of officers or employees . . . ," we concluded that the Civil Service Law sections did not affect the Police Commissioner's power to discipline police officers.

The Charter and Administrative Code provisions applicable to Fire Department discipline closely parallel those on which we relied in Montella.