FROM: Robert Freeman,
[…] professional capacities. It does not appear, therefore, that either
§87(2)(b) or §89(2)(b) may validly be asserted as a means of denying access to
the records requested by Mr.Gonzalez.
Lastly, the response referred to §87(2)(g), which may, depending on their
content, permit an agency to withhold “inter-agency” or “intra-agency”
materials. It is my understanding that Ms. Moskowitz is the CEO of a
corporation, the Success Charter Network, that operates a charter school in New
York City. That entity, in my view, is not an agency, and if that is so,
§87(2)(g) does not serve as a basis for denying access.
Section 86(3) of the Freedom of Information Law defines the term “agency” to
mean:
"any state or municipal department, board, bureau, division,
commission, committee, public authority, public corporation, council, office or
other governmental entity performing a governmental or proprietary function for
the state or any one or more municipalities thereof, except the judiciary or
the state legislature."
Based on the definition of “agency”, “inter-agency” materials
consist of communications between or among entities of state and local
government in New York; “intra-agency” consist of communications within an
agency, such as transmissions between the Chancellor and employees of the
Department.