Join the GOOGLE +Rubber Room Community
[…] It does not appear, therefore, that either §87(2)(b) or §89(2)(b) may validly be asserted as a means of denying access to the records requested by Mr.Gonzalez.
            Lastly, the response referred to §87(2)(g), which may, depending on their content, permit an agency to withhold “inter-agency” or “intra-agency” materials.  It is my understanding that Ms. Moskowitz is the CEO of a corporation, the Success Charter Network, that operates a charter school in New York City. That entity, in my view, is not an agency, and if that is so, §87(2)(g) does not serve as a basis for denying access.
            Section 86(3) of the Freedom of Information Law defines the term “agency” to mean:
"any state or municipal department, board, bureau, division, commission, committee, public authority, public corporation, council, office or other governmental entity performing a governmental or proprietary function for the state or any one or more municipalities thereof, except the judiciary or the state legislature."
Based on the definition of “agency”, “inter-agency” materials consist of communications between or among entities of state and local government in New York; “intra-agency” consist of communications within an agency, such as transmissions between the Chancellor and employees of the Department.