In the Matter of Gehlaut, New York State Supreme Court Judge Joan Lobis wrote in her decision to deny the NYC DOE their Motion To Dismiss:
[…] Chancellor's Committee. Id.
A motion to dismiss under C.P.L.R. Rule 3211(a)(7) will fail if
within the four corners of the pleading there are discernable facts that show a
cause of action. E.g., Guggenheimer v. Ginzburg, 43
N.Y.2d 268, 275 (1977). The Court must accept as true the facts
alleged in the pleading and those in the non-moving party's submission opposing
the motion to dismiss, and accord the plaintiff all favorable inferences. E.g., ABN
AMRO Bank, N.V. v. MBIA Inc., 17
N.Y.3d 208, 227 (2011).
This Court finds Respondents' cross-motion to be unpersuasive.
Section 7803 of the Civil Practice Law and Rules provides in pertinent part
that this Court may consider "whether the body or officer failed to perform a duty enjoined upon it by
law;" whether "a determination was made in violation of lawful
procedure, was affected by an error of law or was arbitrary and capricious or
an abuse of discretion." Id. § 7803(1); 7803(3). The Court may
grant a petitioner relief to which he is entitled including among others
annulment of the determination in whole or in part and may direct specified
action by the respondent. Id. § 7806.
The petition alleges in pertinent part that the Respondents