Join the GOOGLE +Rubber Room Community
[…] Therefore, to the extent petitioner seeks expungement of any record of the suspension from her personnel file, the appeal has been rendered moot.       In a reply affirmation, petitioner’s attorney acknowledges that respondent has the authority to suspend a tenured teacher such as petitioner once it has filed §3020-a charges, but argues that when it filed such charges on May 15, 2018 respondent took no action to suspend petitioner and that her continued suspension remains illegal.[2]  I note that Education Law §1711(2)(e), which outlines the powers of a superintendent in a union free school district such as respondent’s, gives the superintendent the power “to suspend ... [a] teacher or other employee until the next regular meeting of such board, when all facts relating to the case shall be submitted to such board for its consideration and action” (emphasis added).  A suspension by a superintendent that extends beyond the next regular meeting of the board of education would be ultra vires (see Appeal of Kavanaugh, 55 Ed Dept Rep, Decision No. 16,897; Appeals of Williams, 37 id. 643, Decision No. 13,947).